Academic Staff
OFFICE BEARERS
Dean
Prof N Diko
HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS
Economics and Management Sciences Education (EMS)
HoD (Acting)
Mr Z Magadana
Continuing and Adult Professional Teacher Development (CAPTD)
HoD
Mrs NDM Mtshatsha
Technology and Mathematics Education (TME)
HoD (Acting)
Mr S Pharamela
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF & SECRETARIAT
Faculty Officer
Mr S Skosana
Faculty Secretary
Ms T Nyangule
Academic Secretary for BEd (FET) TME and BEd (FET) EMS
Ms N Mbambalala
Secretary for CAPTD
Mr AK Mfundisi
Secretary for BEd (FET) EMS
Vacant
ACADEMIC STAFF
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT SCIENCES EDUCATION (EMS)
Professor/Associate Professor
Vacant
Ms LG Matolengwe, Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Unitra), BEd (UFH), BCom (Hons) Economics (Vista), Further Diploma in Adult Basic Education and Training (ABET) (RAU), MTech (Entrepreneurship) (DUT) and MEd (RAU)
Mr CM Landu, BCom, BCom (Hons), MCom (UFH)
Mr KX Somfongo, ND: PMA, NHDE (ECT), B Tech (WSU), PGDE, MEd (Stellenbosch), MEd (UFS)
Mr Z Magadana, ND: Bus Mangt. (Elukanyisweni College), NHDE (ECT), BEd (Hons), MEd (WSU)
Mrs N Buqa, BCom Ed (Unitra), B Compt (WSU), BEd (Hons) (UP)
DEPARTMENT OF CONTINUING AND ADULT PROFESSIONAL TEACHER DEVELOPMENT (CAPTD)
Prof N Diko, BA (University of Fort Hare), Diploma: Applied Linguistics (University of Fort Hare), Master of Science: Language Education (Indiana University, USA), Doctor of Philosophy (Indiana University, USA)
Dr N Mpahla, Secondary Teachers Diploma (Butterworth Training College), FDE (UP), BEd (Unitra), BEd (Hons) (Unitra), MEd (UFH), PhD (UFH)
Dr B Addam, BSc, BSc (Hons), HDE (University of Cape Coast (Ghana)), MEd (RU), PhD (UFH)
Dr B Makena, PTD (Unitra) Further Diploma in Educational Management FDEM (UP), BEd (Hons) (SU), MEd (WSU), DEd (WSU)
Mr SG Gashi, BA, HDE (Unitra), BEd (Rhodes), BEd Honours (Unisa)
Mrs T Mtiya-Siyila, NHDE, ACE (ECT), B Ed (Hons) (NMMU)
DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION (TME)
Professor/Associate Professor
Vacant
Senior Lecturer
Vacant
Mr S Pharamela, ND: Tech Educ (TNT), B Tech (Education) (TNG), BEd (Hons) Tech Educ (TUT)
Mrs NDM Mtshatsha, SHTC (Cicira) BA (Ed) (Unitra), B Ed (Unisa), B Consumer Science (UP), MEd (WSU)
Mrs VS Mpiti, BA Ed (Unitra), BEd (Unisa), MEd (WSU)
Mrs N Dlova-Nongalo – CHED (Transkei College of Education), ACE in Science Education (UWC), B Ed Hons in Science Education (UWC), B Ed Hons in Educational Management and Law (Potchefstroom University), M Ed in Educational Management (WSU).
Mr M Jojo, BEd Technical (WSU), BEd (Hons) (WSU)
Ms C Skosana, BEd Technical (TUT), BEd (Hons) Tech Educ (TUT)
Mrs U Nkalane-Jojo, BEd Technical (WSU), BEd (Hons) (WSU)
Ms J Mgetyana, National Technical Diploma (Electrical Engineering), Advanced Certificate in Education (UPE), National Professional Diploma in Education (UPE), BEd (Hons) (NMMU)
Mr L Mzomba, BEd Technical (WSU), BEd (Hons) (TUT)